Privacy Policy

This website www.footballfans.ie (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Football fans (“Football fans”, “we”, “our” and “us”), a dedicated website to enthusiasts of Football.

Football fans values and respects the privacy of all users of the Website (“you” and/or “your”). This Privacy Statement sets out the types of personal and commercial information we collect and hold about you, the purposes for which we collect and use such information, details of any persons to whom we disclose such information and other steps we take to protect your privacy.

Please be advised that all personal information that you may provide to us in order to avail of the Software, the Products or the Services, either via the Website, or otherwise will be treated in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2007 and any replacement or amending legislation.

You should read the Privacy Statement carefully before using the software or the service or accessing the Website. If for any reason you do not agree to the provisions of this Privacy Statement, then you should not use the Products or the Services or the Website or, if you have already used the Products or the Services, or accessed or used the Website, then you should cease such use or access with immediate effect.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND THE PURPOSE OF SUCH COLLECTION

We collect a certain amount of statistical and non-personal information in relation to usage of the Website, including the number of visitors to the Website and pages accessed on the Website. We use this information to improve the functionality of for example, the Website by making it easier to navigate the Website and by allowing for us to provide relevant information on individual web pages.

In addition to collecting such statistical and non-personal information, we also collect personal information from you when you avail of the products and services, or when you register on the Website. This may include among other items, such information as your name, email address, property address, telephone number, pricing, and any other information we require to provide our products and services(the “Services”).

We may also need to contact you via email and or by telephone in order to support the Products and Services. In the event that this occurs we will require you to identify yourself as the registered and authorized user of the Account by seeking answers to questions directly related to your account. You hereby authorize us to contact you in these limited circumstances and as needed.

Unless you have indicated otherwise by ticking the “opt out” box when registering with us, we can use your personal information to provide you with details of our services, products and promotions, including contacting you by email. If at any time you no longer wish to receive such emails, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the applicable link contained in the information email sent to you. You can also adjust your registration details and opt out of receiving such emails and other communications by ticking the appropriate “opt out” box.

We may need to share the information gathered from you with our sub-contractors, and our Licensees in order to facilitate the full and efficient operation of the Products and Services. Such disclosure of information will only occur to the extent necessary to provide the Products and Services of the Website in the fulfilment of our obligations under its agreement with you and or to market to you under the terms of this policy if you so permit.
You can be assured that we only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the above purposes or as required by law.